CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Georgi Mifodjev
Talbots Import, LLC
1 Talbots Drive
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a bath robe from China

Dear Sir or Madam:

In your letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Style 80023, is a woman’s chenille bath robe. The bath robe is constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The loose fitting garment extends from the shoulders to the mid-thigh and features a full frontal opening, a self-fabric tie belt, two self-fabric belt loops, pockets below the waist, long sleeves, and a rib-knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 80023 will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s…bathrobes…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division